Opera House Shows, 1968-78

Cast lists for every show at the Lagoon Opera House from 1968 to 1978.

1979 – 1989 →

History of Lagoon Opera House

separator

1968

Poor Of New York
The Poor Of New York, 1968. Photo: Lagoon

THE POOR OF NEW YORK

THE FANTASTICKS

CAST
C. Richard Nelson
Gene Pack
Coleman Drake Creel, Jr.
Harry Breaux
David Dean
Christian T. Hall
James Stephen Barnes
Richard Kim Folsom
William E. Poore
Beverly Booth Rowland
Colleen W. Plant
Kathleen Rowe
Rinda Frye
Michael Sharp

1969

A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum, 1969. Photo: Lagoon
A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum, 1969. Photo: Lagoon

A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM

GETTING GERTIE’S GARTER (Jul 23 – Aug 30)

CAST
Marvin Smith
Leland Leister
David Robinson
H.E.D. Redford
Anne Rowe
Gene Pack
Van Gessel
Rand Murray
Elizabeth Darley
Mitzi Anderson
Tracie Pastore
Julia Lee Cox
Ambra Allgood
William S. Barber
Dana Swenson
Kim Folsom
Martin Brinton
Steve Parsons

1970

Little Mary Sunshine, 1970. Photo: Lagoon
Little Mary Sunshine, 1970. Photo: Lagoon

LITTLE MARY SUNSHINE

CAST
Jim Takos
Dan Handley
H.E.D. Redford
Cherry Edwards
Mary Jane Palm
Anne Rowe
Rand Murray
John B. Buffington
Gene Pack
Jane Henriod
Marcia Childs
Cyd Scott
Deena Roberts
Bruce Robinson
Hans Larson
J. Geoffrey Sorenson
Jeff Redford

1971

I DO I DO

HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING

STOP THE WORLD – I WANT TO GET OFF

How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying, 1971. Photo: Lagoon
How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying, 1971. Photo: Lagoon

CAST
Gene Pack
Anne Rowe
Marvin Smith
Dan Handley
Bruce Robinson
Jeff Wallis
Shellie Zundel
Tracie Pastore
Jane Richards
Laurene Andrus
Stanley Russon
Steve Parsons
Carol Stokes
Joe Graves
Judith Olauson
Chris Showell
Lorie Davis
Elizabeth Darley

1972

The Pajama Game, 1972. Photo: Lagoon
The Pajama Game, 1972. Photo: Lagoon

YOU’RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN

ANYTHING GOES (Jun 29 – Jul 29)

THE PAJAMA GAME

CAST
Jeff Modereger
John Betz
Jodee Steffensen
Jeff Wallis
Bruce Robinson
Lora Davis
Kim Steadman
Joe Graves
Reed Parr
Julie Russell
Pat O’Connell
Brent Christensen
Anne Rowe
Mary Knudson
Cathryn H. Marsh
Helen Baldassare
Michael Stark
Stanley Russon
Jane Richards
Gene Pack
Christina G. Holt
Chris Fletcher
Rhea D. Bottomly
Randy Milligan
Steven R. Groff
George Delhoyo
Craig Stephenson
Keith Grant
Vicki Andersen
Gordon Ayers
Claudia Archuleta

1973

Annie Get Your Gun, 1973. Photo: Lagoon
Annie Get Your Gun, 1973. Photo: Lagoon

GUYS AND DOLLS

WHERE’S CHARLEY? (Jun 29 – Jul 28)

ANNIE GET YOUR GUN (Aug 3 – Sep 1)

CAST
Gerald Roe
Keith Grant
Jim Christian
Jill Paxton
Stanley Russori
Dale Malmrose
H.E.D. Redford
Anne Rowe
William Libby
Carol Roe
K. Scott Layton
Wendy Laws
Kahliel Johnson
Terri Peterson
Barbara Richardson
Mary Knudson
J. Robin Modereger
Larry D. martin
Ben Lokey
Yvonne Martin
Barbara Hanks
Jeff Redford
Coleman Drake Creel, Jr.
Joanne Patterson
Michael D. Alder
Elizabeth Hansen
Lisa Sackman
Kim Steadman
Vicki Anderson
William Libby
Craig Stephenson
Anne Rowe
Chris Rowe
Todd Rowe
Terri Peterson
Gary Jackson
Joe Graves

1974

Once Upon A Mattress, 1974. Photo: Lagoon
Once Upon A Mattress, 1974. Photo: Lagoon

OKLAHOMA

ONCE UPON A MATTRESS

BELLS ARE RINGING

CAST
Craig Stephenson
Josephine Bowman
Marilyn Caskey
William Travis De Castro
Steve Barber
Kim Steadman
Kent Stastny
Dale Malmrose
Tracie Pastore Fielden
Bea Morris
Natalie Skynear
Stanford Smith
Jill Paxton
Jim Christian
R. Jason Starnes
Stan Hobbs
Stephanie Wingate
Kristen Hurst
Judith Olauson
Gary Voorhees
Stanley Russon
Donna Noble
Philip Clayton
Anne Rowe Munford
Ronn Munford
Joe Holtshouser
Bill De Castro
Elizabeth Hansen

1975

Bye Bye Birdie, 1975. Photo: Lagoon
Bye Bye Birdie, 1975. Photo: Lagoon

BYE BYE BIRDIE (May 29 – Jun 28)

Director: Robert Hyde Wilson
Set Designer: William S. Barber
Costume Designer: Carol Wells
Musical Director: David C. Dahlquist
Choreography: Barbara Wingate

DAMN YANKEES (Jul 3 – Jul 26)

PAINT YOUR WAGON (Jul 31 – Aug 30)

CAST
Ron Van Woerden
Anne Rowe (1975 Robert E. Freed Award Winner)
Jennifer Willand
Ernie Doose
Laurene Andrus
Carol Hood Zic
Dale C. Malmrose
George F. Pulver
Paul C. Reed
Gail Christensen
Philip Clayton
Liz Draper
Frank T. Hales
David S. Richards
Tamra Winegar
Stephanie Wingate
Stanley Russon (1975 Robert E. Freed Award Winner)
Robert Stoddard
Harold Folland
Tracie Pastore Fielden
Susan Sandack

1976

West Side Story, 1976. Photo: Lagoon
West Side Story, 1976. Photo: Lagoon

WEST SIDE STORY (May 29 – Jun 26)

IRENE (Jul 1 – Jul 31)

WONDERFUL TOWN (Aug 5 – Sep 4)

CAST
William Conrow
Joseph Brown
Douglas Murri
Jonathon Gochberg
Hector Ayala
Wendi Solinger
David Richards
Ron Van Woerden
Robert Stoddard (1976 Robert E. Freed Award Winner)
Linda Huff
Cheryl Henoch
Margie Christiansen
Elizabeth Hansen
Larry Martin
Barbara Nelson
Melody Meeks
Cynthia Fadel
Barbara Wingate
Anne Rowe
Judith Olauson
John M. Elzey
W.E. Poore
Jeff Belnap
Dickson Burton

1977

Mame, 1977. Photo: Lagoon
Mame, 1977. Photo: Lagoon

GIRL CRAZY

Set Designer: William S. Barber

CARNIVAL

MAME (Aug 4 – Sep 3)

CAST
Stanford Smith
Ron Van Woerden (1977 Robert E. Freed Award Winner)
Zelie Daniels
Anne Rowe
Michael McMillan
Larri Mullendore
Tamara Fowler
Kristen Hurst Hyde
Stephen Cracroft
John C. McLaughlin, Jr.
Suzanne Carlson
John Zic
Robyn Peterson
Marvin Swenson
Matthew Swenson
Blake Heiner
Barbara Nelson
Barbara Wingate
Aaron Morishita
Richard Baxter
Reva Walker
Stephanie Stastny
Charles St. Clair
Lisanne Purvis

1978

The Boy Friend, 1978. Photo: Lagoon
The Boy Friend, 1978. Photo: Lagoon

THE APPLE TREE (May 27 – Jun 24)

Set Designer: Ladd Lambert

THE BOY FRIEND (Jun 29 – Jul 29)

Set Designer: William S. Barber

APPLAUSE (Aug 3 – Sep 2)

Set Designer: Ronald Crosby
Musical Director: Evan Allred (1978 Robert E. Freed Award Winner)
Choreographers: Barbara Wingate & Aaron Morishita
Stage Manager & Technical Director: Michael G. McCulloch
Costume Mistress: Linda L. Lyon
House Manager: Kim Christison

CAST
Walt Boyden
Christeena Campbell
Anne Cullimore Decker
Cynthia Fadel
Ellen Frischknecht
Chuck LaFon
Bill McDougall
Brian Raines
Rob Schmidt
Bill Squire
Stephanie Stastny
Ron Van Woerden

separator

LINKS

Opera House Shows, 1979-1989

History of the Lagoon Opera House and Opera House Square

separator

NOTES

The cast lists and photos on this page were taken from the 1978 Opera House program. The names are listed in the same order as in the program, except the 1978 cast which is listed alphabetically. Other information is from reviews in the Deseret News.

separator

One thought on “Opera House Shows, 1968-78”

  1. Delighted to find this page! Ah, to think the Opera House no longer stands! Two summers of wonderful memories for me! I wish we could have an Opera House Reunion!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

An ongoing exploration of Lagoon's past

Copyrighted Image